The RoboCup@Home league aims to develop service and assistive robot technology with high relevance for future personal domestic applications. It is one of the the largest international annual competition for autonomous service robots and is part of the RoboCup initiative. A set of benchmark tests is used to evaluate the robots’ abilities and performance in a realistic non-standardized home environment setting.

Focus lies on the following domains but is not limited to: Human-Robot-Interaction and Cooperation, Navigation and Mapping in dynamic environments, Computer Vision and Object Recognition under natural light conditions, Object Manipulation, Adaptive Behaviors, Behavior Integration, Ambient Intelligence, Standardization and System Integration.

Rules

The Rule of @Home competition in IranOpen 201​​7 will be follow RoboCup201​7 rule. you can download it from link below.

 2017 Robocup @Home Rule Book

you can join the @Home google group to know more about last news about rule.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!froum/rcathome

League Chair

  •  Ramin Fathzadeh

Technical Committee members

  • Farshid Abdollahi
  • Farzad Cheraghpour Samavati
  • Reza Javanmard ​Alitappeh

Organizing Committee Members

  • Bahram Jamshidi

Schedule

Pre-registration:                                                 November 21, 2016 -January 19,201​7    extend to January 29, 2017

Submission of Qualification Materials:         November 21, 201​6 -January 19,201​7

Qualification Process:                                      January 19, 201​7 -February 05, 201​7

Registration:                                                       February 04, 201​7 - March 10, 201​7

Teams Setup (close to public):                       April 0​4 - 0​5, 201​7

Competitions (open to public):                       April 0​5 - 7, 201​7


Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 machinilog Basit Akram Bahria University Islamabad Pakistan
2 MRL@Home Farzad Cheraghpour Samavati Qazvin ISlamic Azad University Iran
3 KameRider Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan UTokyo-NKU-UTM-SIT Japan

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 FARATAVAN فرزاد سماوات Pardis Branch, IAU Iran
2 پردیس کرج Hamed Norzadeh پردیس کرج Iran
3 HFrobot حسین فاتحی Pardis Sanat Yazd Iran
4 machinilog Basit Akram Bahria University Islamabad Pakistan
5 MRL@Home Farzad Cheraghpour Samavati Qazvin ISlamic Azad University Iran
6 KameRider Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan UTokyo-NKU-UTM-SIT Japan

Results

Day 1
 

Tests

Teams

Poster Session

Storing Groceries

Speech and Person Recognition

Help me Carry

 

 

GPSR

 

Total

 

Rank

MRL

22.5

0

35

5

 

 

0

 

 

62.5

1

KameRider

15

0

10

12.5

 

 

0

 

 

37.5

2

Day 2

Tests

 Teams

Set a table and clean it up

Restaurant

EEGPSR

 

Total

MRL

0

5

0

67.5

KameRider

10

0

0

47.5

Day 3

Final

 

Team Name

 

 

Open Challenge

 

Rank

 

MRL

 

 

170.8

 

1

 

KameRider

 

 

120.4

 

2